Feather & Sage Design Co

unique graphic resources for creatives

 

Terms of Service

INTRODUCTION

~ Last updated on December 3, 2018

This website is operated by Feather & Sage Design Co. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Feather & Sage Design Co. Feather & Sage Design Co offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Our store is hosted on Squarespace. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your participation in the use of this website is conditional upon your acceptance of the terms and conditions contained in this Agreement. You are deemed to have accepted this Agreement by using the website. All website users must be at least 13 years old or of necessary age in their country of residence.

You agree to comply with all US Federal CAN-SPAM Acts. We have a zero tolerance policy towards SPAM or any user associated with SPAM. If, at our absolute discretion, we establish that you are involved with SPAM in any way including creating, sending, or otherwise distributing SPAM we may immediately terminate your ability to use the website.

If you have questions about this site, contact featherandsage@gmail.com.

SECTION 1 - ONLINE STORE TERMS

(1.1) General Online Store Terms

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

(1.2) Product License

All our products sold through featherandsagedesign.com come with a simple Standard License that allows for use in both personal and commercial projects.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

SECTION 2 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

SECTION 3 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

SECTION 4 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 5 - PRODUCTS OR SERVICES (if applicable)

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any color will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

SECTION 6 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

SECTION 7 - OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

SECTION 8 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

SECTION 9 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

SECTION 10 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy.

SECTION 11 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

SECTION 12 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

SECTION 13 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall Feather & Sage Design Co, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

SECTION 14 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Feather & Sage Design Co and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SECTION 15 - SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

SECTION 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

SECTION 17 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

SECTION 18 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of .

SECTION 19 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 20 - MISCELLANEOUS

(20.1) Payment

I gladly accept:

  • Visa (credit and debit cards)

  • MasterCard (credit and debit cards)

  • American Express

  • Discover (US merchants only)

All payments are to be paid in US dollars.

(20.2) Refunds & Exchanges

Due to the nature of digital products, there are no refunds or exchanges available for any product once purchased. If you have any concerns or problems with your download link or files, contact me immediately and I will do my best to resolve any issue, provide support, and/or replacement if absolutely necessary. Please read the product details carefully before purchasing any of our products.

(20.3) Product Delivery

All products are instant downloadable digital files. This means no physical product will be shipped in association with your purchase.

(20.4) Template Customization

All templates are created, and intended for you (the "buyer") to use, and customize yourself. Customization for any product sold on our site, is not included with purchase or download.

(20.4) Product User Requirements

We do our best to keep our products simple and user friendly. You must have the software required and at least a basic working knowledge and experience with compatible software programs as listed with each individual product description, and how to edit them. Most products are compatible with Adobe Photoshop CS2 (or later), and Adobe Photoshop Elements 6 (or later) and Adobe Photoshop CC; however, please verify software compatibility specs detailed within each individual listing. Our PSD layered templates are typically non-grouped layers in order to keep them PS Elements friendly. Photoshop CS users, feel free to group the layers if you wish. Other editing software programs may be compatible but have not been tested by us, so we cannot guarantee their compatibility.

(20.5) Copyright

All products are copyright Feather & Sage Design Company under U.S. copyright laws. All rights reserved. Copyright does not transfer with purchases or downloads.

SECTION 21 - CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at featherandsage@gmail.com or via our Contact Form.


Privacy Policy

This website www.featherandsagedesign.com (the “site”, “website”) Privacy Policy Terms Usage Agreement ("Agreement") is between the User ("you," "your") and the owner of Feather & Sage Design Company, aka Alicia Youngken dba Feather & Sage Design Co  ("we," "our," "the company"). Your participation in the use of this website is conditional on your acceptance of the terms and conditions contained in this Agreement. This privacy policy applies to this Site and all products and services offered by Feather & Sage Design Co. on this Site. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties (including those of our Affiliates), that I do not own or control, including third party links or any third party services you access through our Site. Third parties have their own privacy policies, so please take time to read those when you visit them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

INTRODUCTION

At Feather & Sage Design Co we know that you care how information about you is used and shared. This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect, use, and share information when you purchase an item from us, contact us, or otherwise use our services through this website or its related sites and services.

This Site is owned and operated by Alicia Youngken, the founder and designer behind Feather & Sage Design Co. We are a small independent design studio, specializing in unique pre-made digital resources, and ready made assets for businesses, bloggers, and creatives, based in the Atlanta, Georgia area. 

1. Personal Information We Collect

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to,

To fulfil your order, you must provide us with certain information (which you authorized and provide to us), such as:

  • your name;

  • your email address;

  • your postal address;

  • your payment information, and the details of the product that you’re ordering (including your billing address or PayPal account or bank details, as appropriate);

  • information related to the browser or device you use to access our website;

  • You may also choose to provide us with additional personal information (ie: for a custom order), if you contact us directly.

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related services, and/or activities.

2. Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about Users. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

3. How We Use Collected Information
Feather & Sage Design Co. collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

  • To personalize user experience. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

  • To improve our Site. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

  • To process transactions. We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

  • To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature. To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

  • To send periodic emails or codespond. The email address Users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

  • To fulfill Legal obligations. If necessary to comply with a legal obligations or a court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law.

4. How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. 

5. Information Sharing Disclosure

Information about my customers is important to the operation of my business. I share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances in order to operate my business, as follows:

  • Fulfill business obligations. We share information as necessary to provide you with my services, correspond to inquiries, communicate support for my products and services, and to fulfill orders;

  • Service providers. I engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to my shop, such as delivery companies. I will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.

  • Provision of the Services. Create and manage your Account, provide and personalize our Services, process payments and respond to your inquiries.

  • Communicating with you. Communicate with you, including by sending you emails about your transactions and Service-related announcements.

  • Surveys and contests. Administer surveys, contests and other promotions.

  • Promotion. Promote our Services and send you tailored marketing communications about products, services, offers, programs and promotions of Squarespace and our partners and measure the success of those campaigns. For example, we may send different marketing communications to you based on your subscription plan or what we think may interest you based on other information we hold about you.

  • Advertising. Analyze your interactions with our Services and third parties’ online services so we can tailor our advertising to what we think will interest you. For example, we may decide not to advertise our Services to you on a social media site if you already signed up for Paid Services or we may choose to serve you a particular advertisement based on your subscription plan or what we think may interest you based on other information we hold about you.

  • Customizing the Services. Provide you with customized services. For example, we use your location information to determine your language preferences or display accurate date and time information. We also use cookies and similar technologies for this purpose, such as remembering which of Your Sites you most recently edited.

  • Improving our Services. Analyze and learn about how the Services are accessed and used, evaluate and improve our Services (including by developing new products and services and managing our communications) and monitor and measure the effectiveness of our advertising.

  • Security. Ensure the security and integrity of our Services.

  • Third party relationships. Manage our vendor and partner relationships.

  • Enforcement. Enforce our Terms of Service and other legal terms and policies.

  • Protection. Protect our and others’ interests, rights and property (e.g., to protect our Users from abuse).

  • Business transfers. If I sell or merge my business, I may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law.

  • Complying with law. I may collect, use, retain, and share your information if I have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with applicable legal requirements, such as tax and other government regulations and industry standards, contracts and law enforcement requests; (b) (b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of my customers, or others.

6. Data Retention

I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services as described herein. When you place an order through our Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce my agreements. I generally keep your data for the following time period: 7 years. 

7. Transfers of Personal Information Outside EU

As with existing law, the GDPR requires that certain safeguards be put in place when transferring personal data outside the EU. I may store and process your information through third-party hosting services in the US and other jurisdictions. As a result, I may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your jurisdiction. If I am deemed to transfer information about you outside of the EU, I rely on Privacy Shield, which allows us to lawfully transfer EU and Swiss personal data to the US. You can read more about Squarespace’s Privacy Shield certifications here.

8. Your Rights

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. I describe these rights below:

  • Access. You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you by contacting us using the contact information below.

  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where I am required to store data for legal reasons) I will generally delete your personal information upon request.

  • Object. You can object to (i) my processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from us after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, I will delete your personal information unless I have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

  • Complain. If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about my use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.

  • Decline. You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Service, in which case we may not be able to provide or fulfill certain services to you.

9. Indemnification

Your use of this website and content is voluntary. You shall indemnify us, Alicia Youngken (d/b/a Feather & Sage Design Co), and our affiliates, distributors, licensors, and agents and all of our and their directors, employees, and agents against, holding all harmless from any and all lawsuits, claims, expenses (including reasonable legal fees), settlements, damages, judgments and the like arising from your use of this site and content.

10. Governing Laws

This Agreement is governed by the laws of the state of Georgia the United States of America (USA) and the courts of Georgia, USA shall have non-exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine any dispute arising in relation to this Agreement.

11. Miscellaneous

  • E-Newsletter. We use a third-party provider, MailChimp to deliver our e-newsletters. You can view their privacy policy here.

  • Website Shop Payments. We use Stripe to accept payments, and process online payments directly through this Site. You can find their privacy policy here

  • Other Invoicing & Payments. We track, manage and account for all our outgoing client invoices using PayPal. You can find a link to their privacy policy here.  

  • File Transfer/Storage. We use Dropbox to share information with clients, suppliers and internally. You can find their privacy policy here

  • Website Platform. We use Squarespace to host, and build our website. You can find their privacy policy here.  

12. Third Party Websites

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. Users may find advertising, Affiliate links or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

13. Compliance With Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13. All website users must be at least 13 years old or of necessary age in their country of residence.

14. Changes to This Privacy Policy

Feather & Sage Design Co. has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page,. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

15. Content

By using our website, you hereby consent to these Terms, including our product license terms. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site.

Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

16. Contacting Us

For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Alicia Youngken, am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact us using the contact form.  Alternately, you may contact us via direct email at:

featherandsage [at] gmail.com